Wall's Viennetta Charity Event^^

Posted: 14 September 2008 by Lisa717 in Labels:
6

Yeah~ Finally I am back to blog again!!
Really miss all of my readers out there^^
Do you guys miss me too??
hahaha..excuse me of always *perasaan+ing*..
.
.
.
Well, today wanna blog about da 2 days working
at the Wall's Viennetta Charity Event^^
It was being held on last Aug 28-29,
& there's 2 venues which were at
Klang & Jln Hang Jebat^^
.
.
.
Why does it call the Charity Event bcz
Wall's Ice-Cream company would like to pour
their love to the unlucky students as all of them
were orphans from different primary schools.
Well, I worked as the so-called "usher" cz we'd to
take k of the students who attended the event.
.
.
.
Guess what,
I've met 2 local Malay artists in a very close distance~
However, there are not my favourite artists but then
it's kinda surprised to meet them cz there's not much
chance to meet artist in a close distance^^
.
.
.
Okay, let's watcha the pics that I've taken below~
.
.
.
This was the 1st primary school we went to-SK Meru at Klang.
btw, there's the backdrop of Wall's Viennetta Ice Cream..
The theme of the event is:
Memberi 1,000 Senyuman~
.
.
.
Hi..Hello..
Yupe..they're the students who I responsible to take k of~
Every1 of the ushers has to take k of 10 students.
.
.
.
This is the opening host of the day.
His name is Abg.Halim who was
one the volunteers of the orphanage centre^^
.
.
.
Abg.Halim was responsible to conduct games with the students.
Wow..can you look at the students, they were playing happily^^
.
.
.
After the game,
there's bunch of students performing the "Zakir Barat" show
which is a Malay culture performance^^
.
.
.
Here come the Host of the day..
so sorry that I dunno his name errr..
but if I'm not mistaken he's a famous local malay emcee^^
I could capture this close distance of pic cz I sat infront of him~
.
.
.
Okay,
the Host is welcoming the artist of the day-Mawi!!
Once Mawi came out, all of the students were sream enthusiatly.
Wow..do you know how famous is he??
.
.
.
Mawi was asking the name of the lil gal~
These students were standing on the stage to play game with Mawi^^
.
.
.
hahaha...
Mawi had a weird look here cz he's showing the students
how to play the game-Long Breath Contest!!
.
.
.
Mawi was standing right in front of me!!
I'm not kidding~
If he was my favourite artist,
surely I will scream till mad!! hahaha..
Hmm..Mawi was giving out the "ketupat" to the students
as Hari Raya Puasa is around the corner on 1st of Oct.
.
.
.
These students were showing off the gifts that they received~
The gifts consist of a goodie bag and a "greenpau" !!
I believe they were superb happie to get the gift^^
.
.
.
Yupe..
another shot from other students who have just received their gift!!
.
.
.
Wow..
how lucky they were to take pic with Mawi~~
.
.
.
Another funky shot of the students with Mawi^^
.
.
.
After that,
a group photo of the sch's teachers with Mawi!!
Many of the malay teachers crazy of Mawi too as
they kept camwhore at Mawi all the time..
.
.
.
Here's all of the us- the "loving" usher^^
A grp pic of us after the 1st day job has ended!!
.
.
.
That's all for the 1st day job~~
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.
.
.
Here comes the 2nd day,
Me and my friends were a bit unlucky on the 2nd day~
1st, we were late to go to work,
2nd there's sth wrong with the monorail!!
Gosh, we'd waited for the monorail for abt half an hour!!
The KL Sentral monorail station were fully packed
like "sardine fishes in the can"
.
.
.
At the same time,
we were damn worried of what might happen if we've reached..
Well, luckily our supervisor didn't scold at us and the students
who were under our guardian came late too..
Thanks God that there's no any unpleasant thingy happened to us^^
.
.
.
I did not camwhore lotsa pic at the 2nd day cz
the excitement was not as great as the day b4.
.
.
.
While waiting for the students to come,
let's snap a pic of me n my dearest buddies^^
There's a sign board at the bck to show the location we were at.
Well, it's not a school but it the Education office of KL area~
.
.
.
One more shot of the Mummys & daughter^^
haha..obviously, I'm the daughter lol!!
.
.
.
This was how the hall looks like~
If I was nt mistaken, the students were
from 6 malay primary schools^^
.
.
.
This was the 2nd local artist that I mentioned- Sofia Jane^^
She was giving out the "greenpau" to the students..
Gosh, I love her skin texture cz my skin color is tan ler..
She was superb friendly to the students even I also like her..
.
.
.
Ooopss..this pic a bit blur..
bt I'm sure you can see that she smiles like an angel
while gave out the "greenpau" ler^^
.
.
.
Yupe..I also camwhored at Sofia Jane at a very close distance..
Act, I should not camwhore+ing at that time cz I was
considered as the worker on that day..
Hopefully there's no 1 scold me ler..
.
.
.
A pic with our supervisor who wore da red cap^^
He looks more lengzai in real la..kaka..
urmm..thx him so much to b our supervisor~
.
.
.
One last shot of the mummys+daughter again~
Yeah..the 2days job has finally done!!
"san fu sai dai ga la" (cantonese)
.
.
.
I've gained lotsa experienced throughout these 2 days job..
though it's not as challenging as the job that I worked b4,
bt I still wanna thx God that I've the strenght to work while I'm stil studying.
.
.
.
Well, I've accepted to work for Wall's again.
It's also a 2days job bt the venue is at Gombak & Selayang^^
I've just worked at Gombak on Sept 12 & the next is on Sept 16.
.
.
.
Wish me all the best in my part time job ya..
Hopefully everything will go smoothly^^
Thanks you guys for viewing at this long post..
Good Day every1 &
have a happie mid autumn festive!!!


6 comments:

  1. evon.nove says:

    she's not fauziah ler.
    she's sofia jane.
    hehehe.

    xx

  1. Lisa717 says:

    oooppsss~
    so sorry for the wrong info.
    aiyayaya..i've made a big big mistake!! btw, thx ya so much for the correction..

    n oso thx for coming~ tata...see u..

  1. Arth Akal says:

    saw ur comment on my blog and thought i should pay ur site a visit.

    wow, sofia jane is still hot after all these years, i must say. wonder if she uses botox? hmmm... :P

  1. ching says:

    yo my dear lisa....
    u ah... work from near place until far far place... when u will get part time at more far place le?? hehe~

    i also wanna work le.. but really no time... yalo, when is the next date u will work??

    by the way, how is ur campaign stuff?? so far ok???

  1. Lisa717 says:

    [reply to arth akal]:
    how are u?? thx for remembering to visit my blog~ haha...i m nt sure if she use botox?? bt frm close distance, i could see that there's wrinkels on her face..haha..ooppss...sorry to say that~

    [reply to ching]:
    hehe~ thx ching jie for visiting me always..haiz..i m bad bad ler..din visit u for long time adi..hope ya dun mind..

    yesterday i did work for Wall's ice cream again..hehe..it's their last event at Selayang..guess..i met Dafi!! OMG..he's cute!!!

    hmm..i m wanna rest a while b4 i start do to my launching stuff..soli for being lazy bt then i really nid rest..alrite..u too take k ya..if ya nid my help do let me knw k..muaks~

  1. ching says:

    haiya.. its ok for me if u no time din visit my blog.. dun worry.. i dun mind about it.. small matter..

    u work on that event they got belanja u eat their ice cream ah?? look like nice le.. i wan buy before de, but feel like a bit expensive le.. nvm.. sure one day i will buy it. hehe~

    u rest a while first la.. then better faster start ur job lo.. if not i scare u no time. same as u, if anything wanna me help, juz let me know lo..