Auld Lang Syne [part 1]

Posted: 23 January 2011 by Lisa717 in
70



Dear all,
I would like to inform y'all that I was not longer staying in KL.
Please don't get me wrong, I was not running away from the 'Ah Long'/Shark Loan k?? :P
.
.
Superrrrrr good news is I got the offer to study in Perguruan Maktab^^
I've been posting back to Sabah (my hometown).
.
.
Even though the maktab is quite far from my house which is 6-7 hours of journey,
but I'm still extremely happy that I got this offer as it's not easy to get it
which I mentioned in my previous post earlier..
.
.
Actually,
I received the offer on 17th Jan and have to register myself in maktab by 24th Jan^^
And so, I only have 3-4 days to pack my luggages which is so hectic to me!!
.
.
Anyway,
thanks God for being so kind to me that my colleagues & friends 
did spare their precious time to Auld Lang Syne (Farewell) me^^
.
.
In this post,
I will share the pics taken with my dearest colleagues^^
Please bear with me cz there are tons of pics to share with y'all^^
.

.

.

.

.
Photobucket
From left: Mdm Kee, Bee Yan, Kak Nor, Siti, me, Ruby, Yen Ching & Liana^^
All of us are the so-called "Guru Bahasa"/Language teachers 
where we mainly teach Bahasa Malaysia & English~~
.

.

.
Photobucket
From left: Yen Ching, Kheng Fen, Li Soon, Kak Nor, Bee Yan,
me, Siti, Liana, Mdm.Kee & Ruby^^
The "Guru Bahasa" gang!!
They are the most close-est colleagues to me^^
*heart* them so so much!!!
.


.


.

Photobucket
Mdm Say & me!!
She is the "Penolong Kanan Petang" in our school!!
Frankly, she's considerate & kind even though
she looks 'garang'/fierce most of the time^^
.

.

.
 Photobucket
Thanks to all of them in this pic for the Japanese food treats 
at Umaya, Boulevard Puchong!!
.

.

.
Photobucket
Even though some of them can't make it but we enjoyed the food a lot!!
Thanks to them once again^^
.

.

.
Photobucket
Next, at Kak Nor's house (3rd from left)~
They are my super closest colleagues in my working field!!
Actually, 1 of them was missing in this pic because she did not turn out on that day~
.
.
Yes, they are Malays but there are no 
boundary between us because we respect each other^^
.
.
At 1st, many of them (the other colleagues) thought that
I'm Malay as I hung out often with my Malay colleagues~
What a big joke right?? *grin*
.
.
Anyway, I'm glad to have them as my colleagues
because they help + care me a lot when I have any problems
during my teaching in the past 1 year~~
.

.

.
Photobucket
From left: Me, my dada, Kak Nor's hubby, Kak Nor, Siti & Liana^^
We had great time on that day!!
Thanks Kak Nor for preparing scrumptious food on that day!!
Hope that I could visit her more often!! :P
.

.

.
Photobucket
Siti, Liana & me^^
.

.

.
Photobucket
That cutie lil girl is Liana's daughter^^
.

.

.
Photobucket
Me & Liana~
Guess what, she is pregnant & it's 6 months adi~~
Still looking kinda slim right??
.

.

.
Photobucket
Me & the gorgeous Siti!!
muahahahah~~ Ain't she looks pretty!!
Guess what, she is kinda rich 1 lo.. always buy branded stuff!!
Hahaha.. I always call her as "Orang Kaya"/ rich people!!
.
.
We always learn from each other 
whereby I learn BM from her and she learns English from me^^
It sounds we love to study right?? :P
.

.

.
Photobucket
Me, Kak Nor & her dearest daughters!!
Ain't we just look like 1 Malaysia 1 family?? :P
.

.

.
Photobucket 
 Me & the super cute + talented daughter of Kak Nor^^
She is good in singing and acting!!
If she is given the chance, I'm sure she will be the next Grammy's Award winner^^ :P
.

.

.
Photobucket
Lastly, a pic of me with Kak Nor!!
*heart* this pic cz we are just look like siblings!!
Even though we knew each other for just 1 year ++ 
but we seems like knowing each other for ages!!
.
.
  • She's the 1 sat next to me for the past 1 year as my colleague in the school!!
  • We keep on chit-chatting/gossiping during our free time like no tomorrow!!
  • Sometimes, we do talk about "yellow, blue, red and whatever colour" of topics!!
  • We just couldn't stop ourselves from laughing loudly in the office!!
  • Yes, there are some colleagues keep starring at us but we just don't bother at all!!
  • How good it is to have a colleague like her & I've already started to miss her badly!!
.
.
Here I am to wish my dearest colleagues to stay healthy all the time!!
Wishing all of them happy teaching & may God bless them always!!
I'll always cherish the happie moments with them!!
.
.
Stay tune for my Auld Lang Syne (Farewell) 
 of me with my dearest Uni's mates soon!
.

.
Take care everyone and have a great weekdays ahead!!
Wish me the best of luck too as I'm going
to have orientation week from tomorrow onwards^^
Muackssssssss!!



Premium merchandise from the movie-Faster!!

Posted: 16 January 2011 by Lisa717 in
8

Hey guys,
it's already the 3rd weekends in 2011!!
How do you spend your weekends??
.
.
Well,
I'm going to meet my 'long time no see' friends
& might be doing house chores if I'm hardworking enough ya^^ :P
.
.
If you've zero idea on what to do in this weekends,
Let me suggest you to watch a movie which starring by my all-time favourite wrestler!!
.

.

.
Yes,
"The Rock" a.k.a Dwayne Johnson in the movie Faster!!
He is the main character in this movie^^
.
.
This movie has great storyline whereby you have to watch it till the end to find out who is the real 'person-in-charge' in murdering the main character's brother!! If you are smart enough, you will get some clues almost at the end of the movie. *wink*  I super like the scene when the main character  drives the car reversely in a super high speed to run away from the cops with his gang!!! Gosh..that's super exciting!!! What if his car bangs someone/car??
.
.
If you would love to know what is going to happen to him and the rest, 
head to your nearest cinema now!!!
.

.

.
Besides, I would like to say a big thanks to Nuffnang for selecting me to be one of the lucky ones to watch the Premiere screening of Faster on last Monday via creative comment contest!!
 .
 .
Photobucket
That's what I got at the Premiere screening^^
2 tickets & a super cool bullet (Faster's merchandise)!!!
.

.

.
Photobucket
Thanks God that I was one of the early birds^^
Only the 1st three guests can get this super cool bullet
& guess what I was the 3rd 1!!
.
.
Actually, we can choose either Faster's T-shirt or Faster's bullet!!
Since there are only 3 bullets available and it's good-looking than the T-shirt,
we (the 1st 3 guests) absolutely chose the bullet!!!
.
.
If you are smart enough,
it's not a bullet-looking key chain!!
What is it??
.

.

.
Photobucket
Ahaaaaaaaaaaaaa~~~
It's a 1GB USB pendrive!!!
Ain't it look super duper cool!!!
*heart* it so so much^^
.

.

.
That's all for today^^
I hope you guys enjoy your weekends to the max ya~~~
Adios & wish me the best of luck for tomorrow!!!!
.
.
what's happening 2mr??
2mr is the result day of enrolling into Maktab Perguruan, that's why I'm kinda nervous now!!
But I'm sure God will make a perfect way for me^^
Gotta fear no more and should think positively!!

Malaya Optical Preview Collection event @ Damansara Utama^^

Posted: 11 January 2011 by Lisa717 in Labels: ,
10


Hello everyone~
How's your 2nd weekends in 2011??
Did you have a blast 1 or just a so-so 1??
.
.
Well, mine was great as I got the chance to attend
Malaya Optical Preview Collection event  
on last Saturday^^
.
.
Where did I get to know about this event??
Who invited me to this event??
.

.

.
1st of all,
thanks God that I bumped into a famous blogger in town
during a food review that we joined last December in SS2 mall~
.
.
~Plus size kitten~ 
a.k.a Tammy Lim^^
This is her blog's name and you can check her out for more details [HERE]!!
.

.

.
The moment I visited her blog for the 1st time,
I came across this event which jointly organised by her & Malaya Optical^^
So, I immediately registered to be 1 of her blog's followers, "LIKE" the FB page of Malaya Optical, wrote down a comment of why I would love to attend to this event and lastly fill in my personal details in order to participate in this!!
.

.

.
After 2-3 days of waiting,
I got an email from plus size kitten saying that I'm being invited!!
Super Excited!!!!
.
.
Without any delay,
let me share with you what did I experience in this event^^
It is located in 71, SS21/37 Damansara Utama, 47400  Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
.

.

.







Photobucket
By the time I reached there, it's kinda crowded~
As you can see from the pic, Malaya Optical is
the flagship store of the famous eyewear >>Oakley<<
.

.

.
Photobucket
There are a range of brands + styles + colours + shapes of sunglasses
that you can opt from Malaya Optical^^
.

.

.
Photobucket
The "Wall of Fame"
Ain't it looks promising to you??
.

.

.
Photobucket
Not only that,
they received awards too!!
Double promising!!  
Doncha think so??
.

.

.
Photobucket
This is my favourite shelf among all with super cool design of eyewear^^
I wish I could own 1 of these 'Designer Eyewear'!!
.

.

.
Photobucket
Ahhaaaaaaaa~~
This really surprised me!!
I never seen such good hospitality being provided in an optical shop!!
It's a great machine to capture those caffeine / tea lovers!!
.

.

.
Photobucket
This is also another corner which I seldom seen in an optical shop~
A stylish sink with soap & a very useful info. 
of how to wash your hands properly^^
.
.
A very good way to demonstrate to the customer 
on how to wear the contact lenses too^^
.

.

.
Photobucket
The most exciting part of this event is getting freebies &discounts!!
On that specific day, we will get
  • Free Comprehensive Performance Enhancing Eye Examination worth RM150
  • Acuvue Contact Lenses for Free
  • A Special Rate of RM15 only for Color Contact Lenses* (monthly) *limited to 12 boxex/customer
  • Special Discount on Products on this day!
  • RM150 voucher Prescription Lens Voucher
.
.
.
 
Photobucket
 Can you see that??
Lot of bloggers were queueing up in order
to get the freebies+discounts from Malaya Optical!!
.
.
.
Photobucket
 There he is-Mr.Ryan Ho!!
The Style Guru!!
.
.
.
Photobucket
 This is 1 of eye examinations which worth RM150!!
Bloggers who were being invited to this event will receive this super cool deal!!
 .
.
.
Photobucket
 Very thoughtful of the organiser did provide us 
with scrumptious food & beverage^^
.
.
.
Photobucket
 Stylish + branded sunglasses that captured my eyes!!
Ain't they look cool??
.
.
.
Photobucket
 "SS" session of me^^ *grin*
 .
.
.
Photobucket
 There you go,
Plus size kitten a.k.a Tammy Lim & Ryan Ho^^
Thanks guys for organising such a thoughtful + awesome event^^
.


.


.
Photobucket
 The best commentor and she got 1 year supply of colour contact lenses 
from Malaya Optical instead of 3 months!!!
She is none other than the pretty+cute - Isabel Lee^^
Congratzzzz!!
.


.


.
Photobucket
 Before I left,
I managed to snap a pic with the adorable lady-Tammy Lim!!
Dear, thanks so much for the invite!!
You did well^^ hugzzzzzz*
.


.


.
Photobucket
 Lastly,
a pic of the contact lenses I bought in that event^^
1 box is free so the total price of the rest is RM45!!
To me, it's a crazy deal!!!
.


.


.
 That's all for today~~
If you wish to get a new spectacles, 
sunglasses or contact lens for you or loved ones~
Head to Malaya Optical now!!
.
.
You may click [HERE] to their Facebook page for more updated news!!
For your greatest info.they have 5 branches to cater your needs & wants^^
        1) Damansara Uptown
      2) Subang Jaya SS15
          3) Jusco Setia Wangsa 

 4) Capsquare KL
    5) China Town, Kl

.
.
What ya waiting for??
Head to Malaya Optical now!! *grin*
.

.

.
Good day & God bless, everyone^^

Season of The Witch [Must Watch]!!

Posted: 07 January 2011 by Lisa717 in
4

Again, 
thanks to MixFM for the Premiere tickets 
to watch Season of The Witch 2 days before the release date^^
 
 Yes, this movie will be officially released today (7th Jan 2011)!!
.
.
My 1st impression when I looked at the poster, I thought it was a so-so movie~~
.
.
After watching it in the cinema,
it is indeed a super exciting movie!! 
Very very exciting movie which kinda leads to a horror type of movie~
But afterall, the storyline is awesome!!
.
.
This is a highly recommended movie from me~
You won't feel bore from the start to end instead of being alert all the time!!
Unless you are sleepy or restless~~
.
.
Why do I say so??
You gotta watch it by your ownself!! :P
.
.
Lastly,
here I'm to present to you the trailer of it!!
Hope y'all enjoy^^
.

.

.
That's all for today,
it's just my 2 cents of views about this movie~
No offense.. no offense..
Good day everyone^^

Happie (belated) New Year 2011^^

Posted: 04 January 2011 by Lisa717 in Labels:
4

Photobucket
I'm sorry for so late to wish y'all a very  
Happie New Year 2011^^
Well, it's better late than none right??
hmm..what a lame excuse~~
.
.
I bet y'all had a blast 1 during your New Year celebration.
Well, mine were just so-so..
.
.
Most of you out there have your own New year resolution,
I'm kinda 'kiasu' that I've got my own too!! *grin*
.
.
Check it out below of my  
2011 resolution^^
.

.

.

Photobucket

1. Cultivate book reading habit~
(I'm a super lazy person when it comes to book reading. In order for me to gain more knowledge & also because of a lil' bit 'kiasu-ness', I will try my best to read 10 pages in a week).

2. Say 'NO' to last minute~
(Yes, many of you may have the same habit just like me where do things at the very last minute. I admit that sometimes the results of doing things at last minutes are bad. But I just can't help myself with it since I'm a super lazy person. So, I will try my best to say 'NO' to it!)

3. Cultivate money saving habit~
(Seriously, till now I don't have any extra money in my bank or even my wallet. Yes, wallet..don't get me wrong..cz i don't like purse..I do my have coins in my piggy bank but I will use it when I'm totally broke. I wish I can save RM 1 a day as a way to encourage me to have such habit till the end of my life.)

4. Be steady & alert~
(I've always being so clumsy + careless when an assignment given to me. I will always forget minor..minor things that I should have done. So, I will always remind myself to double check or even triple check!!)

5. Be a good Gf~
(Frankly, I'm not a good Gf to my dada. I'm a super hot-temper person. I'm easily get jealous. I'm selfish, inconsiderate and also everything bad that you can think of. Gosh, I just can't stand with who I am. Thanks to my dada for always forgives me of my bad deeds.)
.
.

.
Photobucket 
 I think that's all I can think of~
Let's cheers that I could achieve all of what I've written for my 2011 resolution^^
.
.
Besides,
I've a greatest wish that I hope I could get into Maktab Perguruan this month as the result will be announced on 22nd Jan'11. If you are aware of it, it's actually not easy to get into Maktab Perguruan if compare to 10-20 years back because there are tons of degree holders are applying for it. Please pray for me ya.. thanks in advance^^
.

.

.
That's all for today,
May all of us be granted with our dreams + wishes by His holy name^^
Have a great start in this overwhelming year!!
God bless you^^