Freelance Job at Sustagen Event^^

Posted: 05 September 2008 by Lisa717 in Labels:
3

What you guys did & went during Merdeka Eve, Merdeka Day & the following public holiday?? Well, I was doing part time job at that 3 exhausted days..

.
.
My legs are easily feel pain & tired after stands all day, not only that my back kinda pain too.. Smtimes, I did feel do not want to such part time job which needs to stand all day but anyhow such job's payment is more higher than those sitting all day in the office.
.
.
So, I've chosen to continue working & searching for such part time job as the minimum payment I could get around RM80-RM120 per day. Some of friends did ask me why I gotta work part time job as this is the final year of my Uni life, the reason is I dun hav much savings to use till the end of this year. On top of that, I wish to own a laptop as that's the thing that I hope for ages. Hence, I will always look for part time job from time to time and work during weekends most of the time unless there's attractive payment 4 da weekdays job.
.
.
Hmm, it seems that I have crapped a lot..Let's get back to bizness. 2day wanna share the part time job that I worked for during the 3 exhausted days tat I mentioned earlier. The job was about Sustagen growing milk powder event which held at Mid Valley's exhibition centre, 3rd floor.
.
.
The main objective of this event was to introduce to the parents that Sustagen has 100% nutrition with 3 regular meals^^You guys may ask what's my job scope at that event. Basically, I got to stands whole day at Carrefour hypermarket, LG floor to give flyers+stickers to the target audience esp. parents & kids. My job scope can be said was slightly different+special than the other part timers as only me gt to work at Carrefour while all of them were responsible to various of job scopes at the exhibition centre.
.
.
Hmm, i prefer to work at the exhibition center ler cz I love to play with kids & working alone at Carrefour really made me sick+bored!! The Sustagen 3 days event can be said an awesome event for the kids as they could play games for FREE & after completed the games they would get FREE goodies bag! Some of the parents not really believe that it's FREE but they're totally believe it after they brought their kids to there. There's very less of event which have lotsa privileges like this lol.
.
.
Let's peep those pic that I've camwhored^^
.
.
The so-called "Food Piramid Statue"..
.
.
.
The so-called "Carbo Staircase"..
I've forgotten the actual name ler, sorry ya~
This game, kids gotta climb up the staircase & stick the carbohydrate food sticker on the respective place.
.
.
.
The Farm Tunnel^^
Kids gotta crawl in & pluck the vege off from the tunnel..
.
.
.
The so-called "Protein Pool"..
You guys sure can figure it out how to play lol..
Kids gotta jump in & look for fish plush toys & put inside the basket^^
.
.
Actually, there's 2 more game booths but I was not allowed to continue camwhore+ing as my supervisor pissed me off!! Hmm..nvm la..as I was part timers, I gotta follow the stupiak rules ler..haha..well, do you guys notice that all of the games were related to the food pyramid??
.
.
.
Guess wat, I camwhored this Pooh plush toy at Carrefour. At 1st, it's was placed inside the fridge which beside Pooh in the above pic..So, I decided to take it out & put on the table.
Don't you guys feel weird why was Pooh being placed in the fridge??
.
.
.
After I've camwhored the above pic, I gt bck to my work by continuing to promote the Sustagen event at Carrefour. Surprisingly, sm1 did do sth to Pooh!! Hmm..wonder who was the notty tutty~ At the end, a staff took Pooh away ler..
.
.
.
Below are pics camwhored with new friends who also worked as part timers at the event..
.
.
Pretty Sootyee & me^^
haha~ it's fun to jump in the pool & camwhore+ing^^
.
.
.
Camwhored in the tunnel was fantastic too^^
Clockwise from above: Qviey, CC, Me & Squido!!
.
.
.
Me & The Tarcians^^
Frm left: YoteMan, Me, FangJin & HuiHsien~
.
.
.
Another shot in the tunnel~
The 1 holding the vege looks freaky lol..she seems wanna kill us eh^^
Frm left: CC, me & YoteMan
.
.
.
4 galz from different Uni/Coll^^
Clockwise frm above: Shelly (Segi Coll), me (UTAR),
Fiona (Brickfield Coll) & sorry I've forgotten ya name (UPM)..
.
.
.
Frm left: HuiHsien, me, Christine & FangJin^^
.
.
.
One last shot with all of the part timers^^
Though I do not know all of you & couldn't remember all of ya name
but it's a great pleasure to work with you guys~
.
.
Hoping we have the chance to work together in the future~
All the best to all of you..
God bless^^


3 comments:

  1. kenwooi says:

    you like to work alot hor? lol

  1. Lisa717 says:

    [reply to kenwooi]:
    haha~ I like to work bcz of i could earn money...I'm desperately wanna earn lotsa money rite now..dunno y i hav such enthusiasm..

  1. Sweet n cute!Sure get to meet cute little Kids