606: Amazing Trip to Broga Hill^^

Posted: 17 June 2010 by Lisa717 in Labels: , ,
13

~606~
Can u figure it out what does 606 mean to me??
Today, I'm gonna post tons of pics which related to 606!!
.
.
I hope you won't get mad if you gotta wait 
for too long to get all the pics fully loaded.
.
.
Well, 606 means 6th of June^^
It was a amazing day where me 
& my high school friends went to Broga Hill!!
.
.
Yes, Broga Hill is a very famous place & 
it might be a crowded place just like night market too 
if you go there during weekends or public holidays!!
.
.
Since we wanted to witness
the awesome sunrise at Broga Hill,
we woke up at 3am and drove to Semenyih 
which is where Broga Hill located.
.
.
We started our journey to hike Broga Hill at 5.15am
& thanks God that we reached the 2nd peak
of Broga Hill at 6.15am!!
Photobucket
That's what we saw once we reached
the 2nd peak of Broga Hill at 6.15am!!
.
.
Yes, we took almost 1 hour to reach the 2nd peak!!
Then we waited patiently for the sunrise^^
.
.
Without any delay,
let's the pics below do the talking^^
.

.

.

.

.
Photobucket
Those houses seems like on fire, isn't it??
.

.

.
Photobucket
An early dark blue sky!!
.

.

.
Photobucket
Can you see the fog over there??
.

.

.
Photobucket
Yeap~
That's us with our exhausted look!!
.

.

.
Photobucket
Though exhausted, but we felt awesome 
to be on the 2nd peak of Broga Hill!!
.

.

.


Photobucket
The Sunrise^1^
.

.

.
Photobucket
The sunrise ^2^
.

.

.
Photobucket
The "Lalang" Grass^^
The main attraction of Broga Hill!!
Actually, its (Broga Hill) real name is Bukit Lalang,
refering to the thin and long species of local grass
that grows abundantly on this hill.
[source:naturemalaysia.com]
.

.

.


Photobucket
Me & my high school's classmates!!
It's good to hang out with them
and went to Broga Hill together~
.

.

.
Photobucket
OMG~~ That's crazy!!!
The "Superman" band??
.

.

.
Photobucket
From left: Yann, Jun Yien, Me
& Mayi (Gosh, what look was tat??)
.

.

.
Photobucket
Love this pic so so so much!!
When I look at this pic, it reminded me of our
sweet moments that we had way back to 4 years ago~
.

.

.
Photobucket
That's the 1st peak of Broga Hill~
.

.

.
Photobucket
That's the 3rd peak of Broga Hill!!
I hope to climb up to 3rd peak if there's a chance to be there again~
.

.

.
Photobucket
Alright, it's time to go home!!
You gotta be very careful when you go down
from the hill especially when it's after heavy rain~
.

.

.
Photobucket
That's us went down from the hill superb carefully^^
.

.

.
Photobucket
Goodbye Broga Hill!!
I will surely visit you again if there's a chance!!
You have made me to live my life fruitfully & meaningfully!!
Thanks God for providing us with such amazing place in M'sia!!
This is a MUST VISIT place and you are gonna love it!!
.

.

.
Photobucket
Last but not least, I wanna thanks to Mr.Elvin Soh on the left for allowing me to grab all the pics shown here from his FB. Credit to him for taking a lot of nice pics at Broga Hill. Between, the one next to him is his GF who is my "jimuiz" too!!
.

.

.
That's all for today^^
Hope ya'all enjoy the pics taken 
by Mr.Elvin Soh at Broga Hill^^
Good day everyone~

13 comments:

  1. omg, the view from the hill is just breathtaking. i wanna go there some day too :D

  1. v!vi@n says:

    OMG...those photos...so nice!!! the view is just so awewsome up there...

  1. cazzycazz says:

    shame to tell you that i didn't even know of such place do exist!! *malu*
    Really really nice, must go there 1 day with my cam and a group of cam kaki for photography session! Thanks for sharing such a wonderful place. Hugz

  1. wow...never been here before...but saw many ppl took nice pics from here...nice pics!

  1. Nice photo! & I hope you love the Broga Hill hike :-)

    Feel free to join Broga Hill Lovers - Facebook Group at http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=81317897674

  1. Ken says:

    Broga Hill is so beautiful!!
    And ur photos are nice!
    Especially the lalang photo. The 'feel' is there.

    I've been longing to go there... And yet time doesn't permit. >.<

  1. lechua says:

    gosh... can't believe u guys tracked up there in the dark at 3am i recall there were some dangerous spots leading to ravines if u weren't careful. but the sunrise must have been awesome.

  1. oLive says:

    first time been here, nice to meet u..
    wooh! it's really a nice place!!!
    I been there oso.. lolx :D

  1. I also never been there le.....

  1. nice view, nice place, nice picture~~

  1. Xjion89 says:

    been thre b4!quite nice!
    hahaha, bukit lalang^^

  1. Dila.13 says:

    Broga hill RAWKKKSSSS!!!

  1. Lisa717 says:

    Dear hilda: yes, u shud b there!!!

    Dear vivian: yes, the view is damn nice!!!

    Dear cazz: aiks, nothing to b shamed with lar~~ no wory..it's not late lar my dear sis..yeap, u shud go ther with ur frenz!!

    Dear alan: thx for the link~ will check it out soon!!

    Dear ken: bro, let's go together-gether if there's a chance ya~ btw, thanks to my dearest fren's bf who took all the photo!!

    Dear lechua: yes, it's really dangerous along the ravines..but it's really worth to go up there when you see the awesome sunrise!!

    Dear olive: hi gal, nice meeting u too!! yes, u shud climb up there 1 day~~

    Dear uli: dear, u shud b there too n bring ur gadget along!!

    Dear memories: yes yes yes..u r rite!!

    Dear xjion: hey bro, glad to hear tat u hav been there too!

    Dear Dila: agreed!!